Social Media

SCHEDULE

Saturday, June 2nd 2018
17:00 "Opening", Dalila Honorato (Assembly Hall, Ionian Academy)
17:00 "Curating New Media Art", Ebru Yetiskin (Assembly Hall, Ionian Academy)
18:30 "Appropriation Art", Marina Markellou (Assembly Hall, Ionian Academy)
20:30 "Site-Specific Arts" Bill Psarras (meeting point entrance Ionian Academy)
Sunday, June 3rd 2018
11:00 "Bio Art / Bio Hacking", Robertina Sebjanic (Sailing Club, Mandraki)
15:00 "Data Visualization and Sailing" Ioannis Deligiannis (Sailing Club, Mandraki)
Monday, June 4th 2018
11:00 "Creative Coding", Michail Panagopoulos (PC room 1, AVarts Dept)
15:00 "Art-Based Research Methodology", Maria Chalkou (room 011, AVarts Dept)
Tuesday, June 5th 2018
10:00 Visit to the exhibition of the Museum of Asian Art (Palace of Saint George and Saint Michael)
14:30 "Ephemerality in Art & Culture" Gina Giotaki (room 011, AVarts Dept)
16:00 "Approaches to Structure and Interaction in Installation and Sculpture", John Thrasher (room 011, AVarts Dept)
18:00 "Experiential Anatomy", Gina Giotaki (Municipal Theatre Studio)
Wednesday, June 6th 2018
11:00 "Semiotics of the Uncanny", Dalila Honorato (room 011, AVarts Dept)
14:30 "Brain Imaging", Antonia Plerou (room 011, AVarts Dept)
18:00 "Hybrid Puppetry Performance", Giorgos Nikopoulos (Municipal Theatre Studio)
Thursday, June 7th 2018
10:00 Visit to the exhibition "Genus", Rob Kesseler (Municipal Gallery of Corfu - Temporary Exhibition)
11:00 "Storytelling in Museums", Marina Papasotiriou (Municipal Gallery of Corfu - Visit to the Permanent Exhibition)
16:00 "Body and Citizenship", Francesco Kiais (room 011, AVarts Dept)
18:00 "Performance as Aesthetic Experience", Francesco Kiais (Municipal Theatre Studio)
Friday, June 8th 2018
10:00 "Microscopy Imaging", Antigoni Avramouli (room 011, AVarts Dept)
14:00 "Microscopy through the Lens of an Artist", Rob Kesseler (room 011, AVarts Dept)
Saturday, June 9th 2018
10:00 "Radio Art", Spyros Galanopoulos (room 304 ΕΡΗΜΜΕ Lab, Music Dept)
15:00 "Sonic Awareness", Andreas Mniestris (room 304 ΕΡΗΜΜΕ Lab, Music Dept)
17:00 "Sound Design", Apostolos Loufopoulos (room 304 ΕΡΗΜΜΕ Lab, Music Dept)
22:00 Screening "A best of selection of the NY Portuguese Short Film Festival", Arte Institute (Polytechno, New Fortress)
Sunday, June 10th 2018
12:00 Visit to Mon Repos park (meeting point entrance of Mon Repos park)
17:00 "Astrophotography" - theory, Andreas Floros (room 011, AVarts Dept)
21:00 Screening "The Ox", Giorgos Nikopoulos (Municipal Theatre of Corfu)
22:30 "Astrophotography" - practice, Andreas Floros (entrance Aretaios building, AVarts Dept)
DCAC


school


kedivim


openart


<
May 2018
>
Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa Su
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Monday 28-05-2018
21:00-21:30
Video-Performance "Dangerous Liaisons, The Encounter", Christina Mitsani
ionio.gr
avarts.ionio.gr
erimee